SoftPixel Forum

Official community of the SoftPixel Engine and the SoftPixel Sandbox (REGISTRATION only with consultation with the Admin)
It is currently Sun Feb 25, 2018 9:55 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 8:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 6:38 pm
Posts: 90
Location: Germany
Hello.

I exported a animated mesh as b3d and used it in Softpixel.
The problem is, when i play animations they are on the false achsis.
So for example when it should rotate on x-achsis it rotates on Z-Achsis. Is there a way of changing the coordinate-system in Softpixel?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 11:07 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:58 pm
Posts: 540
Location: Germany
In some exporters you have the possibility to set the coordinate system to which it is to be exported.
The 3DS exporter for blender for instance provides such options.

But when you have a different coordinate system, the model should be rotated, but the animation should work still correct.
Can you post some screenshots of the wrong animation?

_________________
My latest project:
- The XièXiè Programming Language

My hardware:
- GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 670
- Intel Core i7 (Ivy-Bridge)
- 16 GB DDR3


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 3:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 6:38 pm
Posts: 90
Location: Germany
Im not at home at the moment.

But for example, when I rotate a bone on the z-axis, then in Softpixel it will be rotated around the y-achsis.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 6:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 6:38 pm
Posts: 90
Location: Germany
Okay, the problems was caused by the skeleton imported from blender. I now switched back to blender, because it has more features and it works ^^.

And the material problem was caused by my shader, because it was just compatible with textures and not colors :D
Btw. also the spm-exporter works now. It was probably just an error with the filestream(I didnt restarted blender therefore).

Edit: Hmm..but the material anyways dont get exported.
Neither with b3d nor with spm.
Im not using any shader.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 7:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:58 pm
Posts: 540
Location: Germany
The SPM Format, and therefore the exporter, does not support any material information.
It only supports the most necessary features: vertex information (including pre-computed normals),
some texture data and skeletal animation (including bone weights and bone name identification).

Since SPE 3.3 there is the material script ;-)

_________________
My latest project:
- The XièXiè Programming Language

My hardware:
- GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 670
- Intel Core i7 (Ivy-Bridge)
- 16 GB DDR3


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 8:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 6:38 pm
Posts: 90
Location: Germany
Ah okay.
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group