SoftPixel Forum

Official community of the SoftPixel Engine and the SoftPixel Sandbox (REGISTRATION only with consultation with the Admin)
It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 10:59 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2012 7:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 8:34 am
Posts: 29
Location: Germany
Now I am using a different PC, here my game starts properly, like on my other computer, but when I load my main scene with those ~300 objects, the whole computer freezes. That seems to me to be perhaps a problem with the graphics card, because that is the main difference between the computer.

Both .exe files are using the same PATH, so how could there be an error?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2012 11:07 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:58 pm
Posts: 540
Location: Germany
Yeah, maybe it's the graphics card. Maybe the RAM and/or VRAM is full or whatever. Make some further tests with a smaller scene. Not just rendering less objects also load less objects.
BTW: When you have a lot of same objects with the same mesh (e.g. grass or trees) use hardware or software instancing.
Software instancing example:
Code:
// Create a reference model for instancing
scene::Mesh* ReferenceModel = spScene->loadMesh(/* ... */);

// Create an empty mesh object
scene::Mesh* InstanceModel = spScene->createMesh();

// Set the reference
InstanceModel->setReference(ReferenceModel);

This saves a lot of RAM and VRAM. Maybe this can solve your problem on a low-power PC.

_________________
My latest project:
- The XièXiè Programming Language

My hardware:
- GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 670
- Intel Core i7 (Ivy-Bridge)
- 16 GB DDR3


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 6:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 6:36 pm
Posts: 1
Usually if something runs in debug but not release, there is an uninitialized variable somewhere.
Debug mode zeroes out all variables when they are created. Release does not.

I'm actually having a similar issue in my own OpenGL engine, where my game runs fine in either Debug or Release builds *if* I run them through Visual Studio,
but they hang if I double-click the exe (whether debug or release) in Vista or Win7. However, they also work just fine in XP.

Thanks for the dependency walker tip! I'm going to check that out right now!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group