SoftPixel Forum

Official community of the SoftPixel Engine and the SoftPixel Sandbox (REGISTRATION only with consultation with the Admin)
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:29 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Vector3d
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 2:40 pm
Posts: 109
Location: Ukraine
Code:

T M[9];

inline void setScale(const vector3d<T> &Scale)
{
    M[0] = Scale.X; M[4] = Scale.Y; M[8] = Scale.Z;
}
inline vector3d<T> getScale() const
{
    return vector3d<T>(M[0], M[5], M[10]);
}

_________________
Intel Core i3, Radeon HD 5770


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vector3d
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 9:17 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:58 pm
Posts: 540
Location: Germany
This is an error in the Matrix3 class and not in the Vector3D class.
But thanks, you're right. That's a copy'n'paste error from the Matrix4 class.
I'm actually only using the Matrix4 class so this error didn't occured until now.

_________________
My latest project:
- The XièXiè Programming Language

My hardware:
- GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 670
- Intel Core i7 (Ivy-Bridge)
- 16 GB DDR3


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vector3d
PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 9:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 7:56 am
Posts: 1
In my understanding this method recreates the RenderSystem and the RenderContext. I updated both, but with no effect. Do I have to recreate my whole scene after this?

_________________
http://www.brain-dumps.info/CompTIA-dumps.html
http://www.northwestern.edu/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EMC_Isilon
https://www.facebook.com/emccareers
http://www.youtube.com/user/Autodesk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vector3d
PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 9:30 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:58 pm
Posts: 540
Location: Germany
Dafuq? The thread was about a bug inside the Vector3D (or rather Matrix3) Class.
Why do you think you have to recreate the scene or the render context??

What are you doing exactly? And what SPE version are you using?

_________________
My latest project:
- The XièXiè Programming Language

My hardware:
- GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 670
- Intel Core i7 (Ivy-Bridge)
- 16 GB DDR3


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group