SoftPixel Forum

Official community of the SoftPixel Engine and the SoftPixel Sandbox (REGISTRATION only with consultation with the Admin)
It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 10:53 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Blitz3d
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 2:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 1:19 pm
Posts: 1
Interested in using this engine with BlitzMax.

In the meantime have been testing out its Blitz3d wrapper and found it crashes on the GetSurfaceBrush in the following code.
Looks like GetSurface is not returning a pointer?

Code:
Include "SoftPixelEngineWrapper.bb"
 
UseOpenGL()

Graphics3D(640, 480, 32, 0)

cam = CreateCamera():PositionEntity(cam, 0, 0, -25)

light = CreateLight()




OB =CreateCube():DebugLog CountSurfaces(OB)

SURF = GetSurface(OB,1)::DebugLog SURF

FLAG_BRUSH = GetSurfaceBrush(SURF);CRASHES HERE!


While Not KeyDown(1)
   
   TurnEntity(obj, 1, 1, 1)
   
   RenderWorld
   
   Flip
   
Wend

EndGraphics
End


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Blitz3d
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 2:32 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:58 pm
Posts: 540
Location: Germany
It's a long time I've worked on the wrapper. But I think "GetSurfaceBrush" is not implemented in the wrapper.
Thus you are using the default function and this pointer does not fit to the others.

You could try to compile the wrapper and the whole engine by yourself and extend this function,
or you have to achieve the same functionality with another wrapper function.

I'm actually no longer working on the wrapper.
The engine itself takes too much time besides my study and other work.

_________________
My latest project:
- The XièXiè Programming Language

My hardware:
- GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 670
- Intel Core i7 (Ivy-Bridge)
- 16 GB DDR3


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Blitz3d
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:19 am
Posts: 1
he resolution settings will be applied after the game is started the next time.
I'm happy that there are no more errors when recreating the device this way :lol: I never thought to use "deleteDevice" and then "createGraphicsDevice" again xD.
I'll check what's happening with your code sample ;)

_________________
http://www.solitairechamp.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group